We have a fantastic, hard working and dedicated team of staff at Kennington Park Academy.

All staff are committed to providing the very best education possible to ensure that children develop a love of learning. We are proud of the expertise we have amongst the staff team and are continually evaluating our practice and relentlessly striving to further improve our provision.

Staff List 2020-21

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Anne Sturman Headteacher/Safeguarding Officer/Health & Safety Officer
Ronan Stewart Assistant Headteacher/Safeguarding Officer/Quality of Education Lead
Bernadette Maybanks Assistant Headteacher/Safeguarding Officer/SENDCO/ Inclusion Lead
Stephen Orton Assistant Headteacher/Safeguarding Officer/ Personal Development and Welfare Lead

RED CLASS

Bernadette Maybanks Classteacher
Ronan Stewart Classteacher
Ricky Prior Learning Advisor

BLUE CLASS

Liz Wickers Classteacher/Subject Leader (Maths)/Induction Lead
Janice Wilson Learning Advisor/Midday Meal Supervisor

PURPLE CLASS

Emma Ling SEBD Advisory Teacher/Classteacher /Subject Leader (English)/Behaviour and Attitudes Lead
Cleveland Parara Learning Advisor / Midday Meal Supervisor 

ORANGE CLASS

Michael Asideu Bosompem SEMH Resource Base Class Teacher
Vida Amponsah SEMH Resource Base Learning Advisor/ GDPR Lead

LILAC CLASS

Tsvetana Racheva Class Teacher
Sandra Jackson SEMH Learning Advisor/First Aid Officer
Nubian King  

ROCKBOURNE PARK

Stephen Orton Assistant Headteacher/Safeguarding Officer/ Personal Development and Welfare Lead
Alison Kelly Classteacher
Ese Ifenedo Classteacher
Matthew Thompson Learning Advisor /First Aid Officer
David Johnson-Gordon 

Learning Advisor 

ADMINISTRATION TEAM 

Hannah Jones Senior Administrator                                                   
Ashlie Flynn-Baker   Senior Administrator (Rockbourne Park) (Currently on maternity leave) 
Faye Chin Admin Apprentice/First Aid officer  (Rockbourne Park)

THERAPISTS

Deniz Ahmet Integrated Therapist
Laura Liverotti Play Therapist
Lucy Webster Therapist/Counsellor
Laura Topolinski Speech and Language Therapist

PREMISES TEAM

Kavin Ferreira Premises Officer
Fatmata Larkoh Cleaner
Marcedes Penaloza-Holguin Cleaner

CATERING TEAM

Josep Llatse  Chef
Grace Vandy Assistant to Chef